Is essential Waitrose Pickled Onions Large Jar Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nions, Water, Spirit Vinegar, Acetic Acid, Salt, Colour Barley Malt Extract, Lactic Acid, Spice Extracts
Check essential Waitrose Pickled Onions Large Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open essential Waitrose Pickled Onions Large Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
essential Waitrose Pickled Onions Large Jar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Piece


