Is Essentials Coconut Milk Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut extract

coconut extract

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, subtly sweet coconut flavor with a smooth, silky, slightly thick mouthfeel; commonly used to add creaminess to curries, soups, sauces, smoothies, and baked goods. Reviewers frequently cite consistent flavor and good value, while some note occasional separation or a thinner-than-expected consistency in certain cans and easy-to-measure portions for recipes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Extract (50.0000%), Water, Thickener (Guar Gum)

Check Essentials Coconut Milk against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Essentials Coconut Milk is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NuttyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingMeal PrepOn The Go