Is Essentials Neapolitan Chocolate, Vanilla, Strawberry Ice Cream 4l Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • minimum 4% milk fat
  • reduced fat ice cream
  • butter
  • cream
  • milk solids

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Milk Solids, Cream And/or Butter, Glucose Syrup (From Wheat), Maltodextrin, Vegetable Emulsifier, Stabilisers, Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavours, Natural Colours (120, 153, 160A, 162), Malt Extract (From Barley), Reduced Fat Ice Cream Contains Minimum 4% Milk Fat

Check Essentials Neapolitan Chocolate, Vanilla, Strawberry Ice Cream 4l against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Essentials Neapolitan Chocolate, Vanilla, Strawberry Ice Cream 4l is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping