Is Essentials Peanut Butter Smooth Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 471

471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Peanuts (88%), Sugar, Peanut Oil, Vegetable Emulsifier (471), Salt.

Check Essentials Peanut Butter Smooth against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Essentials Peanut Butter Smooth is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Nut Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingDipping