Is Essentials Tomato Paste Dairy Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.
Product Image

Description

Concentrated tomato paste delivers a dense, tangy tomato flavor and smooth, thick texture that blends easily into sauces, stews, soups, and marinades. Customers commonly note consistent taste, easy-to-spread viscosity and convenient jar packaging for storage and portioning, making it a practical base for enriching cooked dishes in everyday home cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Paste (99%), Salt

Check Essentials Tomato Paste against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Essentials Tomato Paste is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
DenseSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoupTopping