Is Essentials Topping Chocolate Flavoured Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 270
  • natural flavour
  • 1422

270

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, chocolate-flavoured dessert topping with a glossy, pourable texture commonly used over ice cream, cakes, pancakes and beverages. Users report a pronounced chocolate taste, easy pouring from the bottle and good coverage; reviews note versatility and value for size, with occasional comments about sweetness and thickness. Easy cleanup and storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Thickeners (1422, 415), Cocoa Powder (2%), Food Acid (270), Natural Flavour, Salt, Preservative (202) <sup>1</sup> From maize

Check Essentials Topping Chocolate Flavoured against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Essentials Topping Chocolate Flavoured is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingDrinkingSnacking