Is Essiac Vegetable Capsules Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • sheep sorrel whole herb

sheep sorrel whole herb

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Essiac® Blend 500mg. A Proprietary Blend Of 4:1 Extracts Consisting Of: Burdock Root (articum Lappa), Sheep Sorrel Whole Herb (rumex Acetosella), Slippery Elm Bark (ulmus Rubra), Indian Rhubarb Root (rtheum Officinale) (equivalent To 2,000 Mg Of Essiac® Blend). Other Ingredients: Cellulose (vegetable Capsule With Color Added), Rice Flour And Silica.

Check Essiac Vegetable Capsules against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go