Is ESTER-C KIDS 250MG (CITRUS STARS) - 120 CHEW TABS Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural citrus punch flavour
  • magnesium stearate
  • dextrose
  • natural flavours
  • +1 more

natural citrus punch flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin C, From Ester-c Brand Calcium Ascorbate And Sodium Ascorbate, Dextrose, Fructose, Citric Acid, Natural Flavours, Guar Gum, Stearic Acid (Vegetable), Magnesium Stearate (Vegetable), Stevia, Silicon Dioxide, Natural Citrus Punch Flavour

Check ESTER-C KIDS 250MG (CITRUS STARS) - 120 CHEW TABS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ESTER-C KIDS 250MG (CITRUS STARS) - 120 CHEW TABS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go