Is Esther Price Milk & Dark Assorted Chocolates Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- malted milk
- evaporated milk
- dairy butter
- dairy cream
- milkfat
- whole milk
- milk
- an enzyme
- natural flavors
malted milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk And Dark Chocolate: (Sugar, Whole Milk, Chocolate Liquor Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin An Emulsifier, Vanillin An Artificial Flavor, Natural Flavors), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Dairy Cream, Evaporated Milk, Dairy Butter, Brown Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Coconut: (Coconut, Sugar, Propylene Glycol, Salt, Sulfites), Nuts: (Pecans, Almonds, Cashews), Peanut Butter: (Peanuts, Hydrogenated Rapeseed, Cottonseed, Soybean, Or Palm Oil, Monoglycerides), Cherries: (Cherries, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate To Preserve Freshness, Fd&c Red 40, Sulfites, Calcium Chloride), Malted Milk: (Extract Of Wheat Flour & Malt Barley, Milk, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate), Peanut Oil, Canola Oil, Invertase (An Enzyme), Molasses, Lemon Juice, Lemon Oil, Salt
Check Esther Price Milk & Dark Assorted Chocolates against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Esther Price Milk & Dark Assorted Chocolates in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
So Delicious Dairy Free Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cashew Milk Dark Chocolate Truffle - 1 Pint
Trader Joe's Premium Milk & Dark Chocolate Covered Almonds
Slate Milk, Low-Fat, Dark Chocolate, Ultrafiltered
EQUAL EXCHANGE CHOCOLATES EXTRA DARK ORGANIC CHOCOLATE 80% CACAO, 2.8 OZ
Where to buy
Esther Price Milk & Dark Assorted Chocolates is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


