Is Esther Price Milk & Dark Assorted Chocolates Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • an enzyme
  • propylene glycol
  • calcium chloride
  • natural flavors

an enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

propylene glycol
calcium chloride
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk And Dark Chocolate: (Sugar, Whole Milk, Chocolate Liquor Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin An Emulsifier, Vanillin An Artificial Flavor, Natural Flavors), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Dairy Cream, Evaporated Milk, Dairy Butter, Brown Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Coconut: (Coconut, Sugar, Propylene Glycol, Salt, Sulfites), Nuts: (Pecans, Almonds, Cashews), Peanut Butter: (Peanuts, Hydrogenated Rapeseed, Cottonseed, Soybean, Or Palm Oil, Monoglycerides), Cherries: (Cherries, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate To Preserve Freshness, Fd&c Red 40, Sulfites, Calcium Chloride), Malted Milk: (Extract Of Wheat Flour & Malt Barley, Milk, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate), Peanut Oil, Canola Oil, Invertase (An Enzyme), Molasses, Lemon Juice, Lemon Oil, Salt

Check Esther Price Milk & Dark Assorted Chocolates against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Esther Price Milk & Dark Assorted Chocolates is available at 3 retailers

AmazonIGAKroger

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping