Is Esther Price Milk & Dark Chocolates Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- extract of wheat flour & malt barley
- natural flavors
- malted milk
extract of wheat flour & malt barley
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk and Dark chocolate: (sugar, whole milk, chocolate liquor processed with alkali, cocoa butter, milkfat, soy lecithin an emulsifier, vanillin an artificial flavor, natural flavors), sugar, corn syrup, dairy cream, evaporated milk, dairy butter, brown sugar, cocoa processed with alkali, coconut: (coconut, sugar, propylene glycol, salt, sulfites), nuts: (pecans, almonds, cashews), peanut butter: (peanuts, hydrogenated rapeseed, cottonseed, soybean, or palm oil, monoglycerides), cherries: (cherries, sugar, corn syrup, citric acid, sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate to preserve freshness, FD&C red # 40, sulfites, calcium chloride), malted milk: (extract of wheat flour & malt barley, milk, salt, sodium bicarbonate), peanut oil, canola oil, invertase (an enzyme), molasses, lemon juice, lemon oil, salt.
Check Esther Price Milk & Dark Chocolates against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Esther Price Milk & Dark Chocolates in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 8 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Esther Price Milk & Dark Chocolates is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


