Is Esther Price Milk & Dark Chocolates Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- an enzyme
- propylene glycol
- calcium chloride
- natural flavors
an enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk and Dark chocolate: (sugar, whole milk, chocolate liquor processed with alkali, cocoa butter, milkfat, soy lecithin an emulsifier, vanillin an artificial flavor, natural flavors), sugar, corn syrup, dairy cream, evaporated milk, dairy butter, brown sugar, cocoa processed with alkali, coconut: (coconut, sugar, propylene glycol, salt, sulfites), nuts: (pecans, almonds, cashews), peanut butter: (peanuts, hydrogenated rapeseed, cottonseed, soybean, or palm oil, monoglycerides), cherries: (cherries, sugar, corn syrup, citric acid, sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate to preserve freshness, FD&C red # 40, sulfites, calcium chloride), malted milk: (extract of wheat flour & malt barley, milk, salt, sodium bicarbonate), peanut oil, canola oil, invertase (an enzyme), molasses, lemon juice, lemon oil, salt.
Check Esther Price Milk & Dark Chocolates against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Esther Price Milk & Dark Chocolates in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Esther Price Milk & Dark Chocolates is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


