Is Esti Avocado Tzatziki Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cow's milk powder
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • butter
  • milk protein
  • strained yogurt

cow's milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

(NON-GMO*): AVOCADO, FRESH CUCUMBER, STRAINED YOGURT (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, BUTTER, MILK PROTEIN, YOGURT CULTURE), COW'S MILK POWDER, VEGETABLE FATS (COCONUT OIL), SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT, VINEGAR, ASCORBIC ACID, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, LEMON PEEL, MODIFIED STARCH, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, DILL, PARSLEY, *THIS PRODUCT WAS MADE WITHOUT GENETICALLY ENGINEERED INGREDIENTS. HOWEVER, TRACE AMOUNTS OF GENETICALLY ENGINEERED MATERIAL MAY BE PRESENT

Check Esti Avocado Tzatziki against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSaladTopping