Is ETHEL M CHOCOLATES, MIXED SUGAR FREE CHOCOLATES NUTS & CARAMELS Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- evaporated milk
- chocolate processed with alkali
- chocolate
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR FREE CHOCOLATES COATING (ISOMALT, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, OLIGOFRUCTOSE, ERYTHRITOL, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, MILKFAT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, SUCRALOSE), SUGAR FREE DARK CHOCOLATES COATING (MALTITOL, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), ALMONDS, MALTITOL, EVAPORATED MILK, CASHEWS, MACADAMIA NUTS, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, BUTTER, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL.
Check ETHEL M CHOCOLATES, MIXED SUGAR FREE CHOCOLATES NUTS & CARAMELS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ETHEL M CHOCOLATES, MIXED SUGAR FREE CHOCOLATES NUTS & CARAMELS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
KIND Bars, Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt, Gluten Free, 5g of Sugar, 1.4 Ounce, 6 Count
POWERADE Zero Sugar Mixed Berry Electrolyte Sports Drink, 20 fl oz, 8 Pack Bottles
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Black Cherry, Strawberry Kiwi & Mixed Berry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Chobani Zero Sugar Mixed Berry
MIXED NUTS PEANUTS, ALMONDS, CASHEWS, HAZELNUTS, PECANS, MIXED NUTS
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


