Is ETHINIC GOURMET, PAD THAI RICE NOODLES WITH TOFU Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- soy sauce
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
RICE NOODLE BLEND IN PAD THAI SAUCE: COOKED NOODLES (WATER, RICE NOODLES), PAD THAI SAUCE (WATER, EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, PEANUT BUTTER, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT], TOMATO PASTE, RED WINE VINEGAR, CORNSTARCH, CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES), WATER, CARROTS, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), RED WINE VINEGAR, ANNATTO, XANTHAN GUM, TOFU AND VEGETABLES: TOFU (WATER, SOYBEANS, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE), GREEN ONIONS, PEANUTS.
Check ETHINIC GOURMET, PAD THAI RICE NOODLES WITH TOFU against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ETHINIC GOURMET, PAD THAI RICE NOODLES WITH TOFU in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
About this product
Noodle · Frozen


