Is Eucerin® Original Healing Lotion 16.9 fl. oz. Pump Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cetyl palmitate
- isopropyl palmitate
- magnesium sulfate
- polyglycerol-4 diisostearate/polyhydroxystearate/sebacate
- propylene glycol
cetyl palmitate
Dietitian noteCetyl palmitate is made using sperm oil.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Mineral Oil, Isopropyl Palmitate, Sorbitol, Propylene Glycol, Diisostearoyl Polyglyceryl-3 Dimer Dilinoleate, Polyglycerol-4 Diisostearate/Polyhydroxystearate/Sebacate, Cetyl Palmitate, Magnesium Sulfate, Aluminum Stearates, Phenoxyethanol, Lanolin Alcohol, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate.
Check Eucerin® Original Healing Lotion 16.9 fl. oz. Pump against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eucerin® Original Healing Lotion 16.9 fl. oz. Pump in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Vita Coco The Original Coconut Water, Nutrients & Electrolytes Rich, Pure, 16.9 fl oz Tetra
Coconut Secret The Original Coconut Aminos® Soy-Free Seasoning Sauce -- 16.9 fl oz
Bibigo Korean BBQ Marinade & Cooking Sauce Original -- 16.9 oz
Vaseline® Intensive Care™ Essential Healing Lotion 10 fl. oz. Bottle
Vita Coco Pressed Coconut Water The Original - 4-16.9 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Eucerin® Original Healing Lotion 16.9 fl. oz. Pump is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


