Is EUROPEAN CHOCOLATE COOKIES, CHOCOLATE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • natural flavor

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (PALM OIL, COCONUT OIL, RAPESEED OIL), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, BUTTERFAT, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), SUGAR, WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), BROWN SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, INVERT SUGAR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), HAZELNUTS, DRIED EGGS, CANDIED ORANGE PEEL (ORANGE PEEL, CORN AND WHEAT SYRUP BLEND, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID), LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), NATURAL FLAVOR, COCOA, WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, WHEAT SYRUP, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR.

Check EUROPEAN CHOCOLATE COOKIES, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

EUROPEAN CHOCOLATE COOKIES, CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking