Is EUROPEAN CHOCOLATE COOKIES, CHOCOLATE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried eggs
- milk
- lactose
- dry whole milk
- nonfat dry milk
- whey
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- natural flavor
- white chocolate
- chocolate liquor
- +1 more
dried eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (PALM OIL, COCONUT OIL, RAPESEED OIL), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, BUTTERFAT, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), SUGAR, WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), BROWN SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, INVERT SUGAR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), HAZELNUTS, DRIED EGGS, CANDIED ORANGE PEEL (ORANGE PEEL, CORN AND WHEAT SYRUP BLEND, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID), LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), NATURAL FLAVOR, COCOA, WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, WHEAT SYRUP, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR.
Check EUROPEAN CHOCOLATE COOKIES, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EUROPEAN CHOCOLATE COOKIES, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
EUROPEAN CHOCOLATE COOKIES, CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


