Is EUROPEAN DARK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES WITH A SMOOTH CREAMY FILLING, DARK CHOCOLATE 70% COCOA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dry cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • chocolate liquor
  • semisweet chocolate

dry cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA POWDER), VEGETABLE OILS (FROM COCONUT AND PALM), SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, DRY CREAM, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF COCOA, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR.

Check EUROPEAN DARK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES WITH A SMOOTH CREAMY FILLING, DARK CHOCOLATE 70% COCOA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping