Is EVAPORATED MILK Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Evaporated milk is a product known for its rich and creamy taste. It is made with added vitamin D, making it a good source of this essential nutrient. Calcium is a main ingredient in evaporated milk, making it an excellent source of this mineral. The 8/12 oz. cans of evaporated milk specifically highlight their high calcium content. People appreciate the taste and nutritional benefits offered by evaporated milk. Overall, this product provides a delicious and nutritious option for various culinary uses.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3.

Check EVAPORATED MILK against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

EVAPORATED MILK is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Milk · Can, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BakingCookingSoupDrinking