Is Evaporated milk Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non fat milk solids 22
  • milk
  • whole milk

non fat milk solids 22

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole _Milk_, Stabiliser: Sodium Phosphates; Vitamin D. Minimum Milk Fat 9%, non fat milk solids 22%

Check Evaporated milk against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Milk · Can

Flavor
Mild
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BakingCookingDrinkingMeal Prep