Is Everglades BBQ Sauce, Moppin, Gourmet Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural flavoring
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup (Corn Syrup, Salt, Vanilla), Liquid Smoke, Vinegar, Worcestershire (Water, Distilled Vinegar, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein, Salt, Spices Including (Mustard Paprika, And Other Spices), Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative)), Mustard (White Distilled Vinegar And Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Onion Powder, Spices, Natural Flavoring), Vine Ripened Tomatoes, Onion, Tamarind, Salt, Soybean Oil, Seasoning (Salt, Spices, Monosodium Glutamate, Dehydrated Garlic And Onion, Sugar, Papain), Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Food Thickener, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Nutmeg, Black Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Allspice.
Check Everglades BBQ Sauce, Moppin, Gourmet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Everglades BBQ Sauce, Moppin, Gourmet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


