Is EVERROAST CHICKEN CAESAR WRAP Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken broth
  • chicken
  • chicken breast
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • rennet
  • parmesan cheese
  • +3 more

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, LESS THAN 1.5% OF SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DETROSE, FLAVOR, CHICKEN BROTH. COATED WITH: BROWN SUGAR, CARROT, ONION, MALTODEXTRIN, SEA SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICE, GARLIC CELERY, 2% OR LESS OF CARROT POWDER, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHICKEN BROTH, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, FLAVORING), SPINACH TORTILLA (ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE, RIBOFLAVIN, MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL AND/OR PALM OIL, MONO-DIGLYCERIDE, SALT, BAKING POWDER, WHEY, SPINACH POWDER, PARSLEY, BETA TABA, FD & C BLUE # 1, SODIUM BENZOATE, CITRIC ACID, YELLOW #5, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (AS A PRESERVATIVE)), ROMAINE LETTUCE, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS (CAROB BEAN AND/OR XANTHAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS)).

Check EVERROAST CHICKEN CAESAR WRAP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The Go