Is Every Day Coconut Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- emulsifying wax
emulsifying wax
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Zingiber Officinale (Ginger), Aqueous Extract, Cocos Nucfea (Coconut), Oil, Cetearyl Alcohol, Behentrimonium Chloride, Stearic Aid, Aromatic Cocos Nucifera (Coconut), Extract, Cocos Nucifera Coconati Water Panthenol, Phenoxyethanol, Emulsifying Wax, Potassium Sorbate, Sadu Bicarbonate, Fair For Life Fair Trade Certified Ingredient | 02 Mred By Beauty Equality Empowermene Utiaes Sustainable Wildcrafted, Funds From Product Sales Help Conduct The Following Empowerment Projects In Togo, West Africa: Alaffia Fair Pays Wages, Empowers Mothers And Families, Reforestation Maternal Care 59, Trees Planted 4, Births Funded School Supplies 34, Student Recipients Eyeglasses 25, Eyeglasses Distributed Bicycles For Education School Construction 8, Bikes Distributed 12 Schools Built Asof1/n2018 Handcrafted By Alaffia In Olympia, Wa Usa 98501 360-866-0080 Alaffg 02018 All 00730 Com
Check Every Day Coconut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Every Day Coconut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


