Is Every Man Jack 2-in-1 Daily Shampoo & Conditioner All Hair Types Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • peg-40 castor oil
  • vitamin b5
  • peg/ppg-4/12 dimethicone
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • glycol stearate
  • +2 more

peg-40 castor oil

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua/Water, Sodium Coco-Sulfate, Glycerin, Ammonium Laureth Sulfate, Decyl Glucoside, PEG-150 Distearate, Glycol Stearate, Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leal Juice Extract, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Flower Extract, Geranium Maculatum (Geranium) Flower Extract, Echinacea Angustifolia (Coneflower) Extract, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract, Nasturtium Officinale (Watercress) Leaf Extract, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, PEG-40 Castor Oil, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter), Tocopheryl Acetate, Polyquaternium-7, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, PEG/PPG-4/12 Dimethicone, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Panthenol (Vitamin B5), Citric Acid, Sodium Chloride, Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Sodium Benzoate, Benzyl Benzoate, Limonene, Hexyl Cinnamal, Linalool Citral, Fragrance/Parfum.

Check Every Man Jack 2-in-1 Daily Shampoo & Conditioner All Hair Types against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Every Man Jack 2-in-1 Daily Shampoo & Conditioner All Hair Types is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterIGA

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Liquid