Is Every Man Jack Body Wash and Shower Gel Cedarwood -- 16.9 fl oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
- glycerin
peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Aqua/Water/Eau, Sodium Coco-Sulfate, Glycerin, Lauramidopropyl Betaine, Cocamidopropylamine Oxide, Salvia Sclarea (Clary Sage) Oil, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Oil, Polyquaternium-7, Polyquaternium-10, Juniperus Virginiana Wood Extract, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Citric Acid, Ethylhexylglycerin, Phenoxyethanol, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Linalool, Fragrance/Parfum, Hexyl Cinnamic Aldehyde, Linalool.
Check Every Man Jack Body Wash and Shower Gel Cedarwood -- 16.9 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Every Man Jack Body Wash and Shower Gel Cedarwood -- 16.9 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Every Man Jack Body Wash and Shower Gel Cedarwood -- 16.9 fl oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


