Is Every Man Jack Deodorant, Sandalwood, Body Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • caprylyl glycol
  • cetyl alcohol
  • sodium stearate

caprylyl glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cetyl alcohol
sodium stearate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Propanediol, Water, Sodium Stearate, Polyglyceryl-10 Caprylate/Caprate, Caprylyl Glycol, Fragrance, Sodium Chloride, Cetyl Alcohol, Barnadensis Leaf Extract, Hamamelis Viriginiana (Witch Hazel) Leaf Extract, Gossypium Hernaceum (Cotton) Seed Extract, Calendula Officianalis Flower Extract (Certified Organic), Commiphora Myrrha Resin Extract, Usnea Barbata (Lichen) Extract, Extract Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Seed Extract, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract (Certified Organic), Fusanus Spicatus Wood (Sandalwood) Oil, Lilial, Limonene D, Linalool, Gamma Methyl Lomome.

Check Every Man Jack Deodorant, Sandalwood, Body against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Every Man Jack Deodorant, Sandalwood, Body is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BCentral MarketIGA

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Texture
SoftCreamy