Is Every Man Jack Deodorant, Sandalwood, Body Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • witch hazel
  • cetyl alcohol
  • caprylyl glycol

witch hazel

Dietitian note

Witch is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cetyl alcohol
caprylyl glycol

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Propanediol, Water, Sodium Stearate, Polyglyceryl-10 Caprylate/Caprate, Caprylyl Glycol, Fragrance, Sodium Chloride, Cetyl Alcohol, Barnadensis Leaf Extract, Hamamelis Viriginiana (Witch Hazel) Leaf Extract, Gossypium Hernaceum (Cotton) Seed Extract, Calendula Officianalis Flower Extract (Certified Organic), Commiphora Myrrha Resin Extract, Usnea Barbata (Lichen) Extract, Extract Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Seed Extract, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract (Certified Organic), Fusanus Spicatus Wood (Sandalwood) Oil, Lilial, Limonene D, Linalool, Gamma Methyl Lomome.

Check Every Man Jack Deodorant, Sandalwood, Body against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Every Man Jack Deodorant, Sandalwood, Body is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BCentral MarketIGA

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Texture
SoftCreamy