Is Every Man Jack Sea Salt Hydrating Body Wash Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerol monostearate
- glycerin
- polysorbate-80
glycerol monostearate
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua/Water/Eau, Lauryl Glucoside, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Decyl Glucoside, Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate, Polysorbate-20, Polysorbate-80, Glycerol Monostearate, Butyrospermum Parki (Shea) Nut Butter, Glycerin, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Polyquatemium-7, Polyquaternium-10, Dimethicone Copolyol, Sodium Chloride (Sea Salt), Crithmum Maritimum (Sea Fennel) Extract, Seaweed, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract, Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Leaf Extract, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract, Nasturtium Officinale (Watercress) Leaf Extract, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Limonene-D, Linalool, Fragrance (Parfum).
Check Every Man Jack Sea Salt Hydrating Body Wash against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Every Man Jack Sea Salt Hydrating Body Wash in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Every Man Jack Sea Salt Hydrating Body Wash is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


