Is Everyday Essentials Cheesy Singles Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • initially reconstituted dried skimmed milk
  • whey powder
  • cheese

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a mild, creamy, slightly tangy cheese flavor with a smooth, pliable texture that melts evenly; commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, grilled cheese, and for quick melting snacks. Customer reviews often cite convenient individual wrapping, consistent meltability, and easy preparation, though some also report an artificial taste and plasticky mouthfeel.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Initially Reconstituted Dried Skimmed Milk, Palm Oil, Cheese (22%) (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Modified Potato Starch, Emulsifying Salt: Triphosphates, Potassium Phosphates; Salt, Whey Powder (Milk), Acid: Citric Acid; Colour: Paprika Extract.

Check Everyday Essentials Cheesy Singles against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingLunchSnack