Is Everything Pastry Mini Hot Dog Bites, 8.7 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • butter
  • cheese culture
  • grated parmesan cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

puff pastry (unbleached enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), butter (pasteurized cream, natural flavor), water, sea salt), uncured beef hot dog no nitrates or nitrites added except for those naturally occurring in sea salt and celery powder (beef, water, sea salt, honey, spices, celery powder, evaporated cane sugar, natural flavor, paprika), egg wash (whole egg, water), seasoning mix (grated parmesan cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, microbial enzymes), sesame seed, onion powder, poppy seed, caraway seed)

Check Everything Pastry Mini Hot Dog Bites, 8.7 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Everything Pastry Mini Hot Dog Bites, 8.7 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButterySaltyNutty
Texture
FlakyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The GoSandwich