Is Evogen IsojEct Ultra-Pure Whey Isolate Protein Vanilla Bean Natural Flavor Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • as ignitor enzyme
  • natural flavors

as ignitor enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cold-filtered Whey Protein Isolate, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Ground Vanilla Seeds, Silicon Dioxide, (endopeptidase And Exopeptidase (as Ignitor Enzyme)), Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium. Contains Milk And Soy.

Check Evogen IsojEct Ultra-Pure Whey Isolate Protein Vanilla Bean Natural Flavor against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothieSnacking