Is Evogen IsojEct Ultra-Pure Whey Isolate Protein Vanilla Bean Natural Flavor Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cold-filtered whey protein isolate
  • as ignitor enzyme
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cold-filtered whey protein isolate
as ignitor enzyme
xanthan gum

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cold-filtered Whey Protein Isolate, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Ground Vanilla Seeds, Silicon Dioxide, (endopeptidase And Exopeptidase (as Ignitor Enzyme)), Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium. Contains Milk And Soy.

Check Evogen IsojEct Ultra-Pure Whey Isolate Protein Vanilla Bean Natural Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothieSnacking
Vegan? Evogen IsojEct Ultra-Pure Whey Isolate Protein Vanilla Bean Natural Flavor | Spoonful