Is Evolve Classic Food For Dogs, Super Premium, Crafted Meals, Salmon in Savory Juices Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- vitamin d3 supplement
- biotin
- copper amino acid chelate
- calcium carbonate
- +1 more
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Deboned Turkey, Water Sufficient for Processing, Chicken Liver, Salmon, Calcium Carbonate, Powdered Cellulose, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Salt, Canola Oil, Magnesium Carbonate, Ascorbic Acid, Copper Amino Acid Chelate, Zinc Sulfate, Xanthan Gum, Vitamin E Supplement, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Manganese Sulfate, Folic Acid, Calcium Iodate, Biotin, Vitamin D3 Supplement.
Check Evolve Classic Food For Dogs, Super Premium, Crafted Meals, Salmon in Savory Juices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Evolve Classic Food For Dogs, Super Premium, Crafted Meals, Salmon in Savory Juices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Evolve Classic Food For Dogs, Super Premium, Crafted Meals, Salmon in Savory Juices is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


