Is EVOLVE VANILLA PLANT-BASED PROTEIN SHAKE, VANILLA Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium phosphate
  • natural flavors

calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ideal Vanilla Plant Based Protein Shake by Evolve is a vegetable-based protein source that provides 20 grams of protein. This protein comes from high-quality, North American grown peas, which are inherently Non-GMO. The peas used in these shakes help build healthy soil, promoting better resilience to pests, erosion, disease, and extreme weather. Not only is this protein sustainable for the planet, but people also enjoy the taste of these shakes. They are often consumed on their own or used to create a fun snack. With its nutritious profile and positive feedback from users, Ideal Vanilla Plant Based Protein Shake is a popular choice for those seeking a plant-based protein option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Pea Protein, Soluble Vegetable Powder, Less Than 1% Of: Organic Cane Sugar, Natural Flavors, Calcium Phosphate, Gellan Gum, Potassium Chloride, Organic Stevia Extract, Sodium Phosphate

Check EVOLVE VANILLA PLANT-BASED PROTEIN SHAKE, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

EVOLVE VANILLA PLANT-BASED PROTEIN SHAKE, VANILLA is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go