Is Evolving Kneads Chocolate Chip Cookie Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • cultured dextrose
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavors

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sorghum Flour, Organic Cane Sugar, Dark Chocolate Chips Derived From Sustainable Harvested Cocoa Beans (unsweetened Chocolate, Cane Sugar), Rice Bran Oil, Brown Sugar, Water, Vegan Butter, (high Oleic Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Butter, Coconut Cream (coconut Extract, Water), Coconut Oil, Natural Flavors (derived From Flaxseed, Oregano, And Plums), Sea Salt, Cultured Dextrose, Sunflower Lecithin, Nutritional Yeast, Vegan Lactic Acid, Aquafaba (chickpeas), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, Annatto Extract), Vanilla Extract, Organic Flaxseed Meal, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Baking Soda (sodium Bicarbonate), Baking Powder (corn Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate). Contains: Coconut. May Contains Peanuts And Coconut.

Check Evolving Kneads Chocolate Chip Cookie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast