Is Excalibur Jalapeno Ranch Flavored Patty Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cultured buttermilk
  • whole milk powder
  • sweet cream buttermilk powder
  • natural flavors

cultured buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

encapsulated salt (sodiu, chloride, hydrogenated vegetable oil (soybean, palm, and/or cottonseed)), spices (including celery seed), garlic and onion powder, sweet cream buttermilk powder, dehydrated jalapeno, natural fruit and spices extractives, maltodextrin, dry vinegar, natural flavors, salt, whole milk powder, modfied food starch, citric acid, cultured buttermilk, vinegar solids.

Check Excalibur Jalapeno Ranch Flavored Patty against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunchMeal Prep