Is Exceptional by ASDA (15) Cured Rack of Pork with Truffle Butter & Parmesan Crumb (Typically 1.6kg) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • parmigiano reggiano cheese
  • unsalted butter
  • milk
  • truffle butter

parmigiano reggiano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cured Pork Loin Rack with added water (93%) [Pork (87%), Water, Sea Salt, Demerara Sugar (White Sugar, Cane Molasses), Stabiliser (Triphosphates), Truffle Flavour Oil (Olive Oil, Flavouring), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Salt, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Truffle Butter (5%) [Unsalted Butter (Milk), Flavouring, Black Summer Truffle, Maize Starch, Sea Salt, Black Pepper], Parmesan Crumb [Rice Flour, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Dextrose, Salt, Sugar, Yeast, Parsley, Sea Salt, Maize Starch, Psyllium Fibre]

Check Exceptional by ASDA (15) Cured Rack of Pork with Truffle Butter & Parmesan Crumb (Typically 1.6kg) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltyMeaty
Texture
CrunchyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCookingLunch