Is Exceptional by ASDA (15) Cured Rack of Pork with Truffle Butter & Parmesan Crumb (Typically 1.6kg) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unsalted butter
  • milk
  • truffle butter
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cured Pork Loin Rack with added water (93%) [Pork (87%), Water, Sea Salt, Demerara Sugar (White Sugar, Cane Molasses), Stabiliser (Triphosphates), Truffle Flavour Oil (Olive Oil, Flavouring), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Salt, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Truffle Butter (5%) [Unsalted Butter (Milk), Flavouring, Black Summer Truffle, Maize Starch, Sea Salt, Black Pepper], Parmesan Crumb [Rice Flour, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Dextrose, Salt, Sugar, Yeast, Parsley, Sea Salt, Maize Starch, Psyllium Fibre]

Check Exceptional by ASDA (15) Cured Rack of Pork with Truffle Butter & Parmesan Crumb (Typically 1.6kg) against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltyMeaty
Texture
CrunchyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCookingLunch
Lactose Free? Exceptional by ASDA (15) Cured Rack of Pork with Truffle Butter & Parmesan Crumb (Typically 1.6kg) | Spoonful