Is Exceptional by ASDA 2 Breaded Cod, Pea & Mint Fishcakes 270g Lactose Free?

None

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • single cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cod (Gadus morhua) (Fish) (38%), Potatoes (17%), Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Rapeseed Oil, Petit Pois (7%), Potato Flakes (5%), Wheat Flour, Onions, Water, Single Cream (Milk) (1%), Wheat Semolina, Maize Starch, Potato Starch, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Mint, Lemon Concentrate, Maize Flour, Rice Flour, Yeast, Sugar, Fermented Wheat Flour, White Pepper, Yeast Extract, Paprika, Cider Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Rosemary Extract

Check Exceptional by ASDA 2 Breaded Cod, Pea & Mint Fishcakes 270g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Patty

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousMinty
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch