Is Exceptional by ASDA 2 British Vintage Cheddar Beef Steak Burgers 340g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- parmesan cheese
- milk
- beef chuck
- vintage cheddar cheese
- beef
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Beef (58%), Beef Chuck (20%), Vintage Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (14%), Parmesan Cheese (Milk), Water, Maize Starch (contains Sulphites), Chives (1%), Tapioca Starch (contains Sulphites), Salt, Yeast Extract, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite), Flavouring, Black Pepper, Green Tea Extract, Antioxidant (Extracts of Rosemary)
Check Exceptional by ASDA 2 British Vintage Cheddar Beef Steak Burgers 340g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA 2 British Vintage Cheddar Beef Steak Burgers 340g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
85% Lean / 15% Fat Angus Ground Beef Steak Burgers, 4 Count, 1.33 lb Tray, Fresh, All Natural*
Holten's Chop House Steak Burgers, Angus, Beef Sirloin
Chop House By Holten Steak Burgers, Angus Beef
Waitrose 2 British Native Breed Rump Steak Beef Burgers
Sainsbury's 4 British Beef Steak Burgers, Taste the Difference 680g
About this product
Meat · Patty


