Is Exceptional by ASDA 2 Egg Custard Tarts Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • fortified wheat flour
  • wheat flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweetened Stabilised Cream (28%) [Cream (Milk), Dextrose, Whey Powder (Milk), Stabiliser (Carrageenan)], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Sugar, Pasteurised Whole Egg (16%), Whole Milk (15%), Unsalted Butter (Milk) (12%), Whole Milk Powder, Modified Potato Starch, Nutmeg, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Colours (Carotenes, Paprika Extract), Gelling Agents (Sodium Alginate, Sodium Phosphates, Calcium Sulphate), Emulsifier (Diphosphates), Preservative (Calcium Propionate), Flavourings

Check Exceptional by ASDA 2 Egg Custard Tarts against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast