Is Exceptional by ASDA 20 Classic Pork Chipolata Sausages 625g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sausage casing
- pork
- dextrose
sausage casing
Dietitian noteSausage is a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Pork (90%), Water, Rice Flour, Salt, Chickpea Flour, Spices, Stabiliser (Diphosphates), Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite), Flavouring, Cornflour (contains Sulphites), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Dextrose (contains Sulphites), Sausage Casing [Calcium Alginate]
Check Exceptional by ASDA 20 Classic Pork Chipolata Sausages 625g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA 20 Classic Pork Chipolata Sausages 625g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Breakfast Sausage Classic Pork 10 Count - 7 Oz
Bar S Classic Bologna Made With Chicken, Pork Added
CLASSIC CORN DOGS HOT DOGS MADE WITH TURKEY AND CHICKEN, PORK ADDED WRAPPED IN A HONEY SWEETENED BATTER, CLASSIC
Parkview Cocktail Sausages With Pork & Chicken
Johnsonville Classic Pork Hotdogs
About this product
Meat · Piece


