Is Exceptional by ASDA 20 Classic Pork Chipolata Sausages 625g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- sausage casing
- pork
- calcium alginate
- dextrose
sausage casing
Dietitian noteSausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pork (90%), Water, Rice Flour, Salt, Chickpea Flour, Spices, Stabiliser (Diphosphates), Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite), Flavouring, Cornflour (contains Sulphites), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Dextrose (contains Sulphites), Sausage Casing [Calcium Alginate]
Check Exceptional by ASDA 20 Classic Pork Chipolata Sausages 625g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA 20 Classic Pork Chipolata Sausages 625g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CLASSIC CRUST FOUR MEAT SAUSAGE, PEPPERONI, HAMBURGER AND HAM SAUSAGE MADE WITH PORK AND CHICKEN, PEPPERONI MADE WITH PORK, CHICKEN AND BEEF PIZZA, CLASSIC CRUST, FOUR MEAT
Johnsonville Classic Pork Hotdogs
Exceptional by ASDA White Tinned Sourdough Loaf 500g
Maple Leaf Natural Sausage Fully Cooked Pork Breakfast Sausages
Tesco Finest 6 Pork Sausages 400G
About this product
Meat · Piece


