Is Exceptional by ASDA 6 Classic Pork Sausages 400g Vegan?
Description
These six classic sausages deliver a savory, seasoned taste with a moist interior and a crisp casing when fried or grilled. Shoppers commonly use them for breakfast, bangers and mash, casseroles and barbecues; reviews mention consistent seasoning, juiciness and reliable cooking performance, with occasional variation between packs across cooking methods.
Description
These six classic sausages deliver a savory, seasoned taste with a moist interior and a crisp casing when fried or grilled. Shoppers commonly use them for breakfast, bangers and mash, casseroles and barbecues; reviews mention consistent seasoning, juiciness and reliable cooking performance, with occasional variation between packs across cooking methods.
Ingredients
Pork (90%), Water, Rice Flour, Salt, Chickpea Flour, Spices, Stabiliser (Diphosphates), Preservative (Sodium Metablsulphite), Flavouring, Cornflour (Contains Sulphites), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Dextrose (Contains Sulphites), Sausage Casing [Calcium Alginate]
Check Exceptional by ASDA 6 Classic Pork Sausages 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA 6 Classic Pork Sausages 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Breakfast Sausage Classic Pork 10 Count - 7 Oz
CLASSIC CORN DOGS HOT DOGS MADE WITH TURKEY AND CHICKEN, PORK ADDED WRAPPED IN A HONEY SWEETENED BATTER, CLASSIC
Parkview Cocktail Sausages With Pork & Chicken
Maple Leaf Natural Sausage Fully Cooked Pork Breakfast Sausages
Classic Flavor Pork Loin Filet
About this product
Meat · Piece


