Is Exceptional by ASDA 6 Traditional Style Cheddar Cheese & Caramelised Red Onion Pork Sausages 450g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • vintage cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Outdoor Bred Pork (72%), Wyke Farms® Vintage Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (10%), Caramelised Red Onion (7%) [Red Onions, Brown Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar (contains Sulphites), Cinnamon, Cloves], Water, Rice Flour, Chickpea Flour, Seasoned Pork Stock (1%) [Pork Stock, Salt], Stabiliser (Diphosphates), Salt, Black Pepper, Sage, Cornflour (contains Sulphites), Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Dextrose (contains Sulphites), Sausages filled into Natural Pork Casings

Check Exceptional by ASDA 6 Traditional Style Cheddar Cheese & Caramelised Red Onion Pork Sausages 450g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavorySweetSmokyRich
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchMeal PrepCooking
Lactose Free? Exceptional by ASDA 6 Traditional Style Cheddar Cheese & Caramelised Red Onion Pork Sausages 450g | Spoonful