Is Exceptional by ASDA 8 French Brie Wedges with Cranberry & Port Dip 280g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • brie cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brie Wedges (86%): Brie Cheese (Milk) (67%), Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Water, Salt, Poppy Seeds, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Wheat Starch, Stabiliser (Methyl Cellulose), Dextrose, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid), Cranberry & Port Dip (14%): Cranberries (40%), Glucose Syrup (contains Sulphites), Brown Sugar [White Sugar (contains Sulphites), Cane Molasses], Ruby Port (contains Sulphites) (10%), Red Wine Vinegar, Cornflour (contains Sulphites), Lemon Juice from Concentrate

Check Exceptional by ASDA 8 French Brie Wedges with Cranberry & Port Dip 280g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
ButteryFruitySweetMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichGarnishing