Is Exceptional by ASDA 9 Festive Turkey, Bacon & Cranberry Sausage Rolls 423g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • salted butter
  • mature cheddar cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Salted Butter (21%) [Butter (Milk), Salt], Pork (15%), Turkey (13%), Smoked Bacon with added water (12%) [Pork Belly (87%), Water, Salt, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Onions, Cranberries (4%), Sweetened Dried Cranberries (2%) [Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil], Pasteurised Whole Egg, Cranberry Sauce (2%) [Cranberries, Water, Sugar, Cornflour], Wheat Protein, Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Tapioca Starch, Cornflour, Salt, Potato Starch, Parsley, Sage, Spices, Lemon Juice, Tomato Paste, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Balsamic Vinegar [Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must], Colour (Beetroot Red), Mushroom Concentrate, Olive Oil, Yeast Extract

Check Exceptional by ASDA 9 Festive Turkey, Bacon & Cranberry Sausage Rolls 423g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetUmami
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch