Is Exceptional by ASDA All-Butter Free From Belgian Chocolate Chunk Shortbread Rounds 150g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • unsalted butter
  • belgian milk chocolate chunks

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unsalted Butter (Milk) (29%), Rice Flour, Belgian Milk Chocolate Chunks (20%) [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter*, Cocoa Mass*, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Corn Starch, Sugar, Maize Flour, Emulsifier (Xanthan Gum), Flavouring, Salt, *Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check Exceptional by ASDA All-Butter Free From Belgian Chocolate Chunk Shortbread Rounds 150g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButteryChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go