Is Exceptional by ASDA Belgian Chocolate Layered Mousse 110g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef gelatine
beef gelatine
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Whole Milk (37%), Belgian Chocolate (29%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Whipping Cream (Milk) (24%), Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Beef Gelatine, Tapioca Starch
Check Exceptional by ASDA Belgian Chocolate Layered Mousse 110g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA Belgian Chocolate Layered Mousse 110g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Fair Trade Organic Belgian Dark Chocolate Bar
CHOCOLATE MOUSSE PROBIOTIC COCONUT YOGURT, CHOCOLATE MOUSSE
Talenti Gelato Belgian Milk Chocolate - 1 Pint
Belgian Choco Hazel with Stevia 12 oz (350g) - No Added Sugar - A healthy & delicious Option For Those Who Love Chocolate Spreads - Gluten Free - Vegetarian Friendly
Haagen-Dazs Ice Cream Destination Series belgian chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Unknown · Piece


